1              Policy

Radwise Limited is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. Our Data Protection Policy is available on the web site and this Privacy Notice gives you specific information about how personal data and other private information is collected from you, the user of this website.

2              When do we collect your personal data?

Whilst you are using our website we do not collect any personal information other than that which you chose to provide when:-

  • You submit an enquiry via the Contact Us section
  • You send a message or CV through an email link
  • You request a quote via the Request a Quote section

3              What sort of personal data do we collect?

If you have contacted us via one of the methods above we will hold the information you have provided which may include your name, email, phone and company name along with any personal information provided within the message or in any attachments sent. Depending on the nature of your initial contact we may need further information from you, but this will be obtained on a one to one basis with yourself and only if you agree to the information being collected and stored.

We do not use cookies to collect personal information.  Our use of cookies is explained in our Cookies Policy

4              How and why do we use your personal data?

Primarily we use the information you provide as a means of contact with you and to optimise our response to you.  We will retain the personal data you provided until any ongoing communication has ceased.  We may retain some or all of your information where we may be required to demonstrate compliance with legislative requirements. The legal basis for processing your personal data to perform this function is legitimate interests or legal obligation depending on the request. If we are processing your personal data for our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to our processing, see section 9.

Any personal information provided in response to a vacancy or employment opportunity will be processed through our recruitment process, the outcome of which will be communicated to you. The legal basis we rely on for processing this data is to perform a contract or to take steps at your request, before entering a contract and to comply with our legal obligations in the fields of employment.  You may be asked to agree to retention of your data to allow you to be considered for future opportunities; otherwise your data will not be retained.

5              Direct Marketing

No information provided via the website will be used for direct marketing.

6              How we protect your personal data

Radwise understand how important information security is and are committed to ensuring that any information you provide is secured against unauthorised access or loss. Any data you enter in forms on our website is encrypted and secured using ‘https’ technology. We work with a specialist antivirus and malware protection organisation to ensure our systems are up to date and protected against known vulnerabilities and to enable us to rapidly identify and neutralise any attacks.

7              How long will we keep your personal data?

Any data you submit will be retained only until its retention is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.  At the end of this period your data will be deleted completely or anonymised.

8              Who do we share your personal data with?

Personal data obtained via our website is not shared with any third parties.

 

9           Your rights over your personal data

You have the right to find out if we hold any personal information by making a request via the Contact Us section of this website with heading “Data We Hold” or in writing to the address provided below.  In some circumstances we may ask you to provide written confirmation of any request made via our website.  The requested information will be provided within a month of the request being received and will, in the first instance, be free of charge.  An administrative fee may be applied to requests which are considered to be repetitive, excessive or unfounded.

If any of the data we hold about you is factually incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to have this rectified.  We ask you to notify us in these circumstances to enable appropriate corrections to be made.

You have the right to request erasure of any personal data that we hold about you (sometimes known as the right to be forgotten) and also the right to request that we stop using any personal data we hold about you.  You can do this via the Contact Us section of our website or to the address provided below.  This is not an absolute right and under certain circumstances we may have to refuse your request.  We will respond to your request informing you that we have fully complied or to identify where we could not comply and the reasons for this non compliance.

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information.  We are required to assess your objection and, depending on our use of your data and the extent of your objection, desist in using your data or inform you why we are continuing to use it.

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under these rights.

More information regarding your rights can be obtained from the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/.

10         Links to other websites

The Radwise website includes links to third party sites. Radwise does not control these third party sites, and we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every site you choose to visit.

11           Contacting the Regulator

If you feel your data has not been handled correctly, or are unhappy with the response to any requests made to us regarding your personal data you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk/concerns)

12           Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice is under regular review and was last updated August 2018.

13           How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy notice you can do so via our website, by email to info@radwise.co.uk or by writing to us at:

Radwise Limited

36 Ballot Road

Irvine

Ayrshire

KA12 0HW